Scoil: Louth (C.) (uimhir rolla 3252)

Lú, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chasaide

are distributed to the people. The candles are either, red or green, or white, in colour.
    A green candle for grief, a red one for joy and a white one denotes purity. When the mother comes home with the candles, she lights it at once, and blesses her self. Then she blesses the children, and singes a piece of the hair of every child in the house. Then she goes out to where the cows are and she puts the lighted candle under and over them three times, and singes the cow's hair. Some people tie a candle to the cows tail with a red ribbon to keep the people from overlooking her. A candle is cut in pieces and a small piece is sewn in every child's clothes.

"If Candlemas Day be fair and clear,
    There will be two winters the one year.