Scoil: Louth (C.) (uimhir rolla 3252)

Lú, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chasaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gipsies visit the houses of people. They have been doing so for many years. They are very poor. They sell small articles such as hairpins, artifical flowers, lace, slides, tincans, studs, campher, laces, badges, pins, old fashioned porringers, which they make themselves, statues and holy pictures. They can also tell fortunes, people buy their goods so as to help them on their way and to lighten their burden. They are always very thankful and pray a blessing on those who help them. They make some of the goods they sell. They make the lace and flowers themselves and obtain the rest from the neighbouring shops. They are always welcome and in some places they are kept for longer than an night. They sleep in an old stable and food is given to them. People give them alms such as bread, eggs, bacon, sometimes or maybe a few boiled potatoes, or meal perhaps, or a few coppers. Some of them travel on foot others in caravans or pony and cart. They travel mostly in families or in bands. They generally go to the pattern in Tallanstown on the 29th June and play musical
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Eveline Byrne