Scoil: Louth (C.) (uimhir rolla 3252)

Lú, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chasaide

1. This is a rhyme about the day on which to get married
    "Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all".
    Long ago the bride used to wear
    something old, something new, something borrowed, something blue.
    It was a custom and is still for all the guests at the wedding to get a piece of the wedding cake to dream on. It is said if you put a piece of brides cake under the pillow in an envelope for three nights, you will dream of the man you are going to marry. Long ago when the bride and groom were arriving to their new home there used to be bonfires along the roads and there would be illumminated in every house they would have
    Rose Crawley
    Ráth an Fhaoitigh, Co. Lú