Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

Once upon a time a boat was going out to sea.

Once upon a time there was a boat going out to sea. A shark followed the boat and tried to sink it. The crew threw out a goat to the shark. When he had it eaten he followed it again and the crew threw out a woman to him. When he had her eaten he followed the boat again. The crew threw out a stool and the shark ate the stool, and when he had it ate he followed the boat again. The crew threw out a noggin to him. Then a man plunged out in the water with a knife in his hand. He killed the shark and dragged him into the boat and opened him and what did they find but the woman sitting on the stool with the noggin in her hand and she milking the goat into the noggin. The shark had eaten them without even chewing them. And they went down alive.
    Bernard Mc Quade
    Corlea, Co. an Longfoirt