Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a young man and woman. Some friends invited them to a spree. When they were ready to go a strange man came in and asked lodgings. The man went to the spree and the wife stayed in the house to cook for the strange man. She started to make tea for him. He told her he wanted no tea but he wanted all the money that was in the house. The woman went to the room and locked the door from inside. The man started to break the door. He got a hole bored in the door. He put in his head in the hole. As soon as he did the woman hit him with the churn dash and killed him. In a short time her husband came in. She told him all. And he went for the guards. The guards came and searched the man and they got a whistle in his
    Thomas Mollohan
    Cill Mheatháin, Co. an Longfoirt