Volume: CBÉ 0106

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 084

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 084

There was a woman one time lived in Shan about eight miles from the town of Wexford.

There was a woman one time lived in Shan about eight miles from the town of Wexford. She had one son whose name was Jack. She fed him until he was seven years of age. There was an ash-tree growing at the back of the house that was planted on the day of his birth. When Jack was seven years of age his mother sent him out to see if he was able to pull up the tree. He tried to pull it up but wasn't able. She she brought him in and fed him for seven years more. She again sent him out to see if he was able to pull it, but he tried his best, but all he could do was shake it. So she brought him in and fed him for seven years more. He was twenty-one years of age then and he was the biggest man in the country at that
    Date
    Item type