Volume: CBÉ 0106

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 210

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 210

1. There was a woman one time long ever ago and she had one son. This boy was very bright and he was his mother's pride and joy. He was the brightest boy in the school.
    One day when he was going to school he met a man on the road riding a horse. He was very well dressed and spoke very kindly to the boy. He asked him his name, and when he heard
    Date
    1935
    Item type
    Lore
    AT0561: Aladdin
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
  2. (no title) (continued)

There was a king one time that had one daughter and she said she would marry the first man that would answer her three questions...

(continued from previous page)
    that was the bargain. He said he wouldn't marry the princess unless she released all the other fellows that were condemned to be hanged. She consented and they were released. Then they got married and they lived happy ever after.