Volume: CBÉ 0106

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 278

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 278

1. The dead coach need be heard or seen in many hearts of the Co. Wexford about fifty years ago. Some of the people would see it, but would not hear it, and others would hear it but would not see it.
    Paddy Roche of Wilkinstown often heard the dead coach. He would hear it going the road, and he about three or four fields away. He said the sound appeared to him like the sound of four horses trotting, and he could also hear the driver's voice roaring at them. Paddy then would probably be telling that to some people near his own place, and he would tell them the exact hour the coach went along the road, and it happened that there were people on the road at that very time and didn't hear or see the coach.
    Date
    Item type