Imleabhar: CBÉ 0106

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0106, Leathanach 172

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0106, Leathanach 172

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a certain woman long ago and she had three daughters. They were three very fine girls, only one of them was a little silly. On account of this she was called "Sillything". They lived in a small house and were very poor as their father died when they were very young, so the poor mother had a tough time of it trying to keep the roof over their heads.
    One day the eldest daughtir said that herself and her 1[?] sister would go and seek their fortunes and leave "Sillything" to mind their mother. Very well and good, they bid goodbye to their mother and "Sillything" and started on their journey. They hadn't gone very far, a couple of miles or so when they looked around and what did they see but Sillything following them. They didn't know what
    Dáta
    Cineál míre