Scoil: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (uimhir rolla 13500)

Mountpleasant, Co. Mayo
Peadar Ó Longáin

1. The Lore of Certain Days
    Friday is the lucky day of the week. People like to start new houses on this day. They never move into new houses except on Friday. It is also supposed to be lucky to begin ploughing and spring work on this day. Good Friday is especially lucky to being sowing corn.
    New Year's Day no clay is stirred and graves are never made. Ashes is not removed from the houses and the changing of money is regarded very unlucky.
    May Day People believe that the fairies are very busy on this day. [?] milk is given away or the luck and the butter is given away too. To take a cows tying is supposed to take the butter too. Briars is put round the churn to prevent this. The flowers of the white thorn are never brought into