School: Manulla (Cailíní)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Máire Bairéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    is finished but still the legs and arms are to be made. Small rolls of cloth are enough to make these and then they are also sowed on to the body.
    At this stage the rag doll--as it used to be called was completed and it used to last much longer than a machinary doll because it could stand rougher handling.
    Another occupation was the making of cradle birds. These were made by plaiting some "scallops" into a tri-angular shape. It was necessary to have four of those tri-angular shaped sides. Then these were joined together with a "scallop" and when it was finished it was shaped like a very small hut.
    Whenever the owner
    Tessie Murphy