Scoil: Manulla (Cailíní)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Máire Bairéad

1. A Folk Tale of Manulla
    About thirty years ago there lived a man named Anthony Fahey in the village of Manulla. This man was a noted turf stealer. One frosty night he went on one of his escapades, but when he arrived at the clamp of turf he found that it's sides were frozen. Then he started to bore a hole through the middle. He had just finished when the owner of the turf came. When Anthony saw that there was no means of escape he crawled into the hole, and when the owner was coming near him he shouted "get away before I make a spirit of you". The poor man, thoroughly frightened and thinking that the voice was the voice of a ghost ran as fast as he could. When he had gone a safe distance to the thief escaped. About two years later Anthony was engaged as a farmer's boy
    Tessie Murphy
    Manulla, Co. Mayo