School: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mayo
Katie M. Walker

1. (continued from previous page)
    in flames. Although the town is nearly a quarter of a mile from the forge the ring of the hammer as it strikes the anvil, can be heard clearly on a calm day.
    The village forge is a great place for gossip. During the Winter nights the young men and boys of the place gather into the forge to hear the latest news, and to exchange the local gossip. The blacksmith is a great man for news. He likes to get information and he also gives all the information he has.
    In olden days the forges were much more important than they are at the present day. When Irish Trade was destroyed during the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries it was impossible for the Irish soldiers to obtain arms, spears and swords were made for them in the forges.
    Before the Celts introduced Iron to Ireland, it had been conquered by several peoples. Being strong and brave warriors they were able to stand against all intruders, but the principal cause of their success was that they had discovered the use of Iron that the earlier inhabitants had not. Men with weapons of stone, bronze, and oak were no match for men with iron swords and iron spears.
    During the Bronze age many rare and beautifully designed objects were wrought in Bronze in the forges
    Katie M. Walker