Scoil: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

Irishtown, Co. Mayo
Mrs Mc Manus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who was very fond of gold. His next door neighbour was very rich and he wished to be better than him. He had a mill by which he made a living.
    One night he dreamt that under the foundation of the mill there was a large box of gold hidden. The next night he dreamt it again. When he got up in the morning he took an axe and went to the mill he began to knock it till he came to the foundation. There he found a large flag which he was not able to move there he thought the treasure might be hidden
    He went back to his wife and told her of their good fortune. They both went back to the mill in haste. They removed the flag and it was their great surprise to find that it was a flag which
    Maureen Hett
    Kilmacanelly, Co. Mayo