Scoil: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

Irishtown, Co. Mayo
Mrs Mc Manus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people used to eat three meals a day such as breakfast, dinner, and supper. The food eaten were stirribout in the morning and potatoes at dinner and potatoes at supper. There were no tea such as nowadays.
    The breakfast was eaten at nine and the dinner at twelve and the supper at eight or nine. Every man used to go out and work for an our or so before their breakfast.
    The people used to sit around the table in the centre of the floor while eating. One of the family's used to have two pieces of bogdale lighling while the others used to be eating and if they hadn't that
    1. products
    Kathleen Rattigan