Scoil: Baile Feárnach

Ballyfarnagh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    slits are put into holes in the ridges. These holes are made with a spade or a "[?]". The holes are then quenched with a spade, a big bush, or a small shovel. When the stalks appear The clay is put around them. This is called moulding.
    There are many different classes of potatoes grown in this place. The best kind for eating is the Old Champion. The other kinds grown here are "Aran Banners", "Arran Victors", "Up-to-Dates", "Queens", "Strepe Champions", "Kerr Pinks", "Epicures", "Flounders", "Early Whites", and "Irish Queens".
    When the potatoes are dug they are put into pits. They are put into places to keep them dry. They are covered with rushes or straw and earth covers the lot.
    Mearals were held long ago for the lone man or widow. Now everybody has to do for himself.
    Long ago everybody around here used to make starch from potatoes. They half boiled the potatoes and then scraped them. Starch was got in this way. Many people make potatoe cakes now. They first of all boil the potatoes and then peel them. They mash the potatoes and mix them with flour. No soda is used. They then bake them in an oven or pan and put butter on them.
    "Boxty" is still made in this place.
    Annie K. Flynn