Scoil: Koilmore (uimhir rolla 14115)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a little lake in Tom Connuly's lands in Bally-kinave that was carried by the fairies. It was situated in Paddy Clarke's field at first. One night the people around there heard great music, and dancing. They went out and listened to the music. After a while they saw the fairies, and the lake lying on Tom Conneelies field.
    The night after it lied on the field. There was beautiful music, and dancing heard there. The people used to listen to the music every night. After four or five nights there was no music to be heard there at all.
    A diver dived into the lake one day, he saw a house down from him when he went down a bit. As soon as he saw it he got afraid, and he came up again. The old people believe that there is fairies there yet.
    James Loftus
    Ballykinava, Co. Mayo