Scoil: Maolach Mór (uimhir rolla 12173)

Meelick More, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballinasmalla Abbey and graveyard are situated about two miles from Claremorris. The largest cemetery in the district is there. About ten years ago, a new piece of land was taken in, and now its a large burial-ground. The ruins of Ballinasmalla Abbey, built in the year 1256 are still there. This Abbey and church was built by an order of monks called the Cistercians. God revealed to the monks at Mayo Abbey that a new church was needed. This is the story:
    One night, angels appeared to them and told them to arise, light a torch and set out in the direction of the wind at twelve o'clock (midnight) and wherever the torch would quench, that was the place to build a church. The torch quenched where Ballinasmalla graveyard is now. The church was build there then.
    The stone altar is still there where the priests used to say Mass. The cells are still there where the monks used to sleep. In the interior of the church also, the stone arched roofs are still to be seen. There is a stone there on which there is a Greek inscription.
    Bartholomew Prendergast
    Garryredmond, Co. Mayo