Scoil: Mainistir Mhuigheó (C.) (uimhir rolla 14206)

Mayo Abbey, Co. Mayo
Siobhán Ní Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People used to have two meals a day and the old people sometime used to have three meals. They used to have porridge and butter milk for the break-fast. They used to work an hour before break-fast every morning and potatoes, salt, and a drop of milk they used to have. The old people used to buy a quarter of tea and have it for themselves. They had potatoe for dinner and porridge for supper. They drank a lot of butter milk. In some old house the table was placed near the wall or it was placed under the window in the kitchen Oaten meal bread that was usually eaten, there was no white flour to be got. It was seldom meat was used because it was too dear and the people were too poor to buy it. People used to eat early at night the
    1. products
    Brigid Killeen