School: Naomh Feichín, Cros (roll number 7075)

Cross, Co. Mayo
M. Mac Niocail

1. (continued from previous page)
    outside until the man arrived. While he was waiting for the man to return, he saw a [police] man going into the house and the servant girl has a goose, a leaf and a teapot of tea waiting for him on the table.
    When the man arrived the boy went into the house with him and the man asked the girl has she the supper ready for them. She said there was no flour in the house. When the boy heard this he got a sieve that was on the wall and tied it to the roof of the house and put it spinning around. The man asked him was there anything in it. He said there was if he did what he told him. The man said he would, so he tied one of the man's feet with a straw rope and the other with a hay rope and said these [words] "One, two, three and four hay foot and straw foot on the floor". The man then asked him what was in the sieve, and the boy said there was a teapot full of tea under the oven and that there was a goose in the churn, and a loaf under a [buch?]. When the girl saw (all this she)
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable
    Rita Moran