School: Naomh Feichín, Cros (roll number 7075)

Cross, Co. Mayo
M. Mac Niocail

1. (continued from previous page)
    from thinking it. Next he sent him for a cart of he (came) gave him a horse and cart. They boy put a load on the horse that he broke his (neck) back. The boy himself went under them cart and pulled it oer hills and valleys until he landed at the Kings farm. He next told him to go out and team a well. He promised him he would give him a new hat when would have it teamed. When he was taking the last drop out of the well he had to bend himself down. Then the servants of the King came and a millstone down on top of his head. He thought that was the hat he was to get. When he went to the King he told him to weigh himself. Then the King asked him what he would ask for and he said he would like two bags of gold. The went home to his mother and they lived happy ever after.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Willie Noone