School: Naomh Feichín, Cros (roll number 7075)

Cross, Co. Mayo
M. Mac Niocail

1. (continued from previous page)
    gave them head lines on their copies. They had to bring their own pen, paper, and ink and they we seated on planks resting on stones. He had always fifty or sixty pupils. Eachh pupil had to pay two pence or four pence a week and that was the salary he received. He also a native of Cross.
    There were two Hedge Schools in Gortacurra one a Protestant and the other a Catholic. The Protestant School was situated opposite Michael Cummins house. The teachers name was Andrew Hopkins. He was not a native. THe Missionary Fathers banished him and his pupils in the year eighteen forty six. The pupils were the children of people that worked for landlords and fearing they would be evicted sent them to this school
        1. buildings
    Mrs Mahony