Scoil: Naomh Feichín, Cros (uimhir rolla 7075)

Cross, Co. Mayo
M. Mac Niocail

from this district are the cuckoo, swallow, corncrake, woodcock.
    The crow builds her nest on high trees it is made of bits of sticks which she gathers around the place where she builds. She lays about five eggs. It takes three weeks to hatch them. She sits almost all the time on them. The male crow brings her food.
    The jackdaw builds in ivy or old ruins or in chimneys of houses that are not used. They hatch the same as a crow.
    The seagull builds her nest of tufts of rushes or in ponds that are not of reach. She lays about four eggs and is very restless hatching. She would fly away at the approach of a person even though they couldn't reach her. It takes three weeks to hatch her eggs.
    The green plover makes her nest on the ground in marshy land. She lays about four eggs and they take three weeks to hatch.
    The robin, sparrow, wren, willie wagtail all build their nest in thatched houses. They lay from
    Michael Halloran