Scoil: Naomh Feichín, Cros (uimhir rolla 7075)

Cross, Co. Mayo
M. Mac Niocail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A Top: was made with an empty spool and a piece of a thin rod. The rod was put through the hole in the spool with one end of it pointed like a pencil and by standing it on the pointed end and twisting it with your fingers it would spin.
    A Snare: was made with a yellow wire called "rabbit wire" for the purpose. The wire was joined with a piece of string to a strong peg stuck in the ground. The wire was held up with another thin peg high enough for the rabbit to stick his head out in it. When his head out in the wire it tightens round his neck and holds him there.
    Cradle Bird: A skib or a corn sieve is sometimes used for a cradle bird. One end was left on the ground and the other end was raised up about a foot high supported with a stick. There was a string on that stick and some crumbs thrown in under the skib. When the bird would be seen going in to pick the crumbs, the string would be pulled and he would be caught.
    Michael Shaughnessy
    Houndswood North, Co. Mayo