School: Naomh Feichín, Cros (roll number 7075)

Cross, Co. Mayo
M. Mac Niocail

berries are ripe I pick some of them. When the flowers are in bloom I also make a chain with them.
    Colors= There would be nine or ten people in colours. The one that was left out would have to come in and whatever colour she would call, the person that had the colour would run away. Then the one that was left out would run after her and catch her.
    The Fox and the Hen = The fox would make a fire with a few sticks. There would be eighty or nine behind the hen. The hen would ask the fox why was he making the fire, and he would tell her that it was for her chickens, then the fox would try and catch all she could. All the fox would catch she would put them up by the wall and she would pretend she was going to eat them.
    Skipping = Skipping could be played by getting a rope and to put it over your head and under your feet.
    Mrs O' Connor
    Unknown