School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    proceeded to hang him on a tumbling cart. Meanwhile the fairies having missed the man, returned to look for him. Seeing his plight they managed to put a magic cap on his head. The man remembered part of the words "fly away cap" and he kept saying "fly away jack" instead of "fly away cap." He put his hand to his head and felt the cap and then she shouted "fly away cap," and away he flew, tumbling cart and all, over hedges and ditches, logs and moors, land and water, and he never stopped until he reached his own doorstep. The man lived for many years afterwards and he used the tumbling cart for drawing turf from Dalgan bog.
    Mrs French
    Unknown