Scoil: Gort Sceithe (uimhir rolla 13062)

Gortskehy, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the gate where the bull was she heard the sweetest music she ever heard. It put her to sleep, and she knew nothing when she came home.
    Her mother was angry and sent her second daughter the next morning. The music was going on and the same thing happened to her.
    The mother went out the tird morning and saw the bull coming to the gate; she saw the table-cloth and the lovely breakfast coming out of the bulls ear; she saw Pat sit down and eat it.
    Now the mother was furious. When she went home she told the daughters the news. They all made up their minds to go for a butcher to kill the bull. The butcher came and they both, butcher and mother, went into the field to kill the bull. When the bull saw them coming towards him he rushed at them and killed both of them. The three daughters died of grief.
    The bull came morning and evening afterwards and supplied them with all nice food. Poor Pat and blind nora lived happily together afterwards. It is said that it was blind Nora's mother who used come out of the bull's ear.
    Tomás Ó Cléirigh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)