Scoil: Leargán Buidhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 14289)

Larganboy East, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean de Priondargás

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many different industries were carried on here long ago which are now discontinued. Among these are candle making, soap making, rope making, nail making, whip making, pottery work and brick making. Forge work, spinning, basket making, thatching and churn making are still carried on but to a lesser extent than formerly. Woollen and line weaving and dying were also carried on in the district until quite recently.
    Candle making
    Many different kinds of candles were made here formed. There were log deal chips, rush candles, dip candles of different
    Katie Morley
    Mrs Mary Hopkins