Scoil: Leargán Buidhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 14289)

Larganboy East, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean de Priondargás

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Costello was the best weight thrower in the district. He could throw a large stone a distance of thirty yards. He was also a great mower. He mowed an acre and a half in eight hours.
    Jack Kneafsey of Shanvagre was a great walker. He used to walk to Drogheda, every year when going to England. Other men from his village used to be with him, and many was the adventures they had on the journey which usually took them a week to perform.
    Patrick Grogan and Jack Grogan of Mannin were very swift runners. They could run a distance of three hundred yards in three
    Annie Boyle
    Mrs Bridget Boyle