Scoil: Leargán Buidhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 14289)

Larganboy East, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean de Priondargás

1. Fairy Forts.
    There are two forts in Ireland and a castle. The forts are circular in shape but the castle is square.There is an entrance in the center of the castle and many people have gone down there.
    There are three rooms in it, and there is a passage leading into each room. This castle was built when the Danes were in Ireland and the local people hid in it, and when they saw the Danes coming they used to fire on them through the holes. Lights have been seen in the forts and music was heard in them. A woman dressed in white was seen at
    Mary Agnes Waldron
    Island, Co. Mayo