Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many different signs observed in the sky as to the coming weather. When there is frost approaching the stars glitter at night. Usually a dark ring encircles the moon when rain is near at hand. When the wind is from the north it is cold, but still the people expect not much rain from that point. The south-east winds brings most of the coldest rain to our district.
    Sheep and goats give signs of the weather. When they are seen high in the hills you may be sure of a fine spell. Swallows flying low is an indication of approaching bad weather. A number of sea-gulls gathered to-gether is also a bad weather omen. When the people in the district hear a curlew screeching they then expect some heavy rain. Generally a cat sits with his tail to the fire when some cold weather is to be expected. Dust flying off the road in great quantities is also a bad weather omen.
    When a blue shade appears in the far away hills stormy weather is then supposed to be fast approaching. When lake water becomes
    Máire Nic Aodhagáin
    Cloghvoley, Co. Mayo