Scoil: Cluain Fallach (uimhir rolla 10612)

Cloonfallagh, Co. Mayo
E. Ó Breitheamhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge-school, as the schools of long ago were called, in our village of Barnagurry. It was a threshing barn and was owned by Edward O'Connell. It is used now as a cow-shed and is owned by Edward O'Connell a grand-son of the former. The master who taught there was called Thomas Houghagan, a native of Cloonahulty. His two sisters Bridget and Anne taught there also. Mr Houghagan was paid by the scholars with a shilling a quarter and they also had to buy their own books in the towns adn they had to bring two sods of turf every morning.
        1. buildings
    Peggie Cunnane