Scoil: Cluain Fallach (uimhir rolla 10612)

Cloonfallagh, Co. Mayo
E. Ó Breitheamhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most common birds in my district are the crow, sea gull, thrush, blackbird, robin, wren, starling, sparrow, plover, linnet, goldfinch, corncrake, cuckoo, and swallow. Practically all those birds remain the exception are the corncrake, cuckoo, and swallow. The motive for those birds migrating is that the winter months are so cold and dreary that they change residence and fly to where insect food abounds. The birds builds in tree tops, hedges, bushes, house eaves or in old barns. A vast bird population comes southwards and commences to labour vigorously building their nests. Day after day they work hard collecting twigs, branches, moss, wool and hair. With their feet and beaks they fashion them so that their little homes will be warm adn cosy. The birds sits on the eggs for a month then the young birds will be hatched. It is said if a boy robs
    Mary Mc Loughlin