Scoil: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

Tooreen, Co. Mayo

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    married people. There was great feasting in the brides house on that might all the friends and neighbors were invited and the feasting usually lasted until a late hour. Besides the guests invited a great number gathered outside the house. These were uninvited. They were great straw hats or helmets and sometime were masks. In the district we call them "Folpers" and others call them "Clearour" These Folpers used to have to get some of the good things inside that were given to people and if they did not any they usually did damage. During the last few years motor cars are used instead of side cars they don't have any race home and they seldom have any wedding feast because the newly married couple go by train or motor on their honey moon.