Scoil: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Eithne de Buitléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he went where the sound came from but not alone did he see an infant but also a pretty woman who appeared to be its mother. Both were strangers to him, and he was just turning away when he overheard a remark of the woman's which gave him much surprise. She was trying to stop the child crying and to pacify it all the quicker she said "Stop crying now, and I'll soon get you some milk as they are just driving home bracked cows and she will turn the can when it's milked.
    The servant then hurried home to see if all the woman said came true. Sure enough just when he finished milking the cow raised her foot and spilt the bucket of milk. When he finished milking the rest of the cows he brought in the milk and told his master what happened.
    Tavraun, Co. Mayo
    Tessie Flannery