Scoil: Urlár

Urlaur, Co. Mayo
Seán de Buitléir

every night at twelve o clock.
    In Loughlin stands the "Crann Cam". This is a tree that could never grow straight on account of all the people that were hung on it during the penal days. The "Crann Cam" is beside an old castle of a landlord but there is a nuns convent there now.
    At that time the soldiers had a stick across the road so nobody could pass without they seeing them. Anyone they caught they made them join the army. There was a tailor lived near the place and he was a great jumper. He was going to town one day and he tied the cape of his coat with a single thread. When he was jumping the stick the
    John Joe Nyland
    Urlaur, Co. Mayo