Scoil: Seamar

Shammerdoo, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Loideáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are ruins of it to be seen yet. When the girl was eighteen and a half years she got married to a man named Charley the same age as herself. The man was so poor and the girl was so rich that they were always fighting and never in peace. One day the man resolved to kill her One Tuesday morning he got up very early and fired a shot through the window and shot her. He then brought her out in the field and put her down in a hole. When her uncle heard the story he was very angry and he brought the guards and had him arrested. The guards put up two poles and hanged the man in the same field he buried his wife. The girl's body was found and lifted. The place she was buried a spring well sprang up and is there to the present day This girl was a catholic but her husband was a protestant. The man was left there and buried in the same garden as the girl. This is how this garden came to be called Charley's Garden.
    From that time until this the well is supposed to be enchanted and there are people who say they saw a ghost there.
    Una Green
    Barcull, Co. Mayo