School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to scrape at the leg of the stool. The dog begins to eat grass. The crickets make sharp sounds. The donkey turns its tail to the wind. The sheep begin to bleat and they come down off the mountain to the valley. Birds also indicate weather changes. If the swallows fly low or the crows fly in a queer way, rain is expected. When the pea-cocks cry, we are sure to have rainy weather. If the cat turns his back to the fire old people say rain is surely near. The coming of fine weather is made known by the colour of the sun at sunset. If the sinking sun is very red all people are hopeful of fine weather. When the cock crows merrily and loud all understand that a change for the better is drawing near us.
    When the sky is clear without any clouds the people say fine weather is not far off. When the distant hills look near we are going to have wet weather when they appear far away fine weather is nigh. When the people see a fog on Mullianoe they say rain is not far off. When the dust on the
    Iosaipín Ní Cuinn
    Botinny, Co. Mayo