Scoil: Cluain Féinne (uimhir rolla 13710)

Cloonfane, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They then provided ladders and scaled the roof; broke it in and set fire to it. They also placed a land-mine (home-made) in a corner of the west gable, lit the fuse and orders were given to take cover. The roof was now in full blaze when a mighty explosion shook the village.
    The volunteers all armed with shot-guns and rifles lined up and sang the "Soldiers Song" while the barrack burned to the ground.
    The only casualty was the sergeant's dog, a vicious little terrier that was annoying the volunteers. One of them caught him and pitched him into the flame and said: "I only wish it was the owner I had" while another volunteer made a heroic attempt to save the dog.
    The people of the village were very frightened at the explosion. Some
    Seán Caulfield