Scoil: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (uimhir rolla 12938)

Tawnyinah Lower, Co. Mayo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    telling his comrades what had happened to him. So the next evening the old man and his wife were sitting round the fire when they heard a great noise and they saw a number of cats coming down the chimney and each of them had a great big long tail. They were so wild looking that the poor old man and woman were very much afraid. They dident know what they would do so the old man got a full crock of milk and left it on the floor till the cats had it all drank. Then they were about to attack the old man and his wife. When they heard a very loud cry there was a much larger crowd of cats approaching. The two old people could not now save themselves so the old man had to climb out of the chimney. The old woman was now eaten up by the cats and the old man was later carried off to the Fort and was called the Grandfather of the wild cats.
    Mary Mc Loughlin
    Mrs Mc Loughlin