Scoil: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (uimhir rolla 12938)

Tawnyinah Lower, Co. Mayo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When a man was going on a journey or to a fair his breakfast was a oatmeal cake butter or boiled eggs and he also brought with him in his pocket a piece of the oat cake for his lunch. There was no porter or beer and it was usual for friends when they met at the fair or market to buy half pint of whiskey and make punch of it and drink it with their oat cake. They reared plenty of fowl and on feast days they killed a goose or turkey or a lamb and on the occasion of a wedding they killed a sheep. When tea came first to Ireland it was used as a medicine without any milk or sugar. The kind of cups they used were called noggins these were wooden vessels with a wooden handle.
    1. products
    Philomena Kenny