School: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. The hills from the main road to Madogue (?) are called "Cathsoinneach" it was called that because one day when a band of hunters were hunting, the fox disappeared on the top of the hill and since that it was called " Cathsoinneach ". There is a field of the bottom of the hill called Bun an Cathsoinneach.
    There is another field called Barra Portaigh it was called that because the people used to cut the turf on that field.
    There is another field called " Barr na Bhuidhe " it was called that because yellow flowers used to grow on it.
    We have another field called " Mear Fhada " it was called that because it was a long thin field.
    We have another field called " Garra na Clampa " it was called that because the land was very soft and there was only little heaps of hard ground and if