School: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

After doing my business in Ballina now nearly forty years ago I set out for home...

After doing my business in Ballina now nearly forty years ago I set out for home in Charlestown twenty Irish miles on horseback it was then eleven oclock as I left Ballina.
    Nothing happened out of the way till I came just over Donnagh bridge within two miles of Charlestown. Here the road and adjoining fields became strange. I could not see any mark which I could recognise to guide me. I must have travelled that road thousands of times. The horse suddenly refused to go forward but wanted to turn back I coaxed patted, used whip and spur, but it was no good the horse would not move, but wanted to go back on the road we had come. Remembering I seen a light in McGuinns forge about twenty yards from the bridge I said I would go back and inquire about the road. I called out (to) "Am I on the right road to Charlestown"? The man said "Yes straight on" and the light went out/ Returning again I found I could not remember ever having travelled that road and the horse stood up and refused to move. Believing I was not on the right road I turned the horse round and walked back. A few hours after just at the dawn of day when the cocks began to crow
    P. Cassidy
    J. Cassidy