Scoil: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When people are sowing potatoes they always sow some on good Friday so that they will have a good crop. When people are sowing cabbage seeds they will not sown them when the moon is full or they will all grow wild. When people are sowing potatoes and if you see two snails you would not sow the potatoes that day because they would go rotten. When people used to say spray the potatoes some of them would not put out any spray because it would stop the potatoes from growing. The people used to make boxty bread from potatoes. They used to srape the potatoes with a tin scraper. Then you would put milk and salt and soda into the cake. They bake it in a pan. The people used to make oatmeal from oats and from oatmeal we make porridge. If you sow oats when there is a full moon when it grows up it will grow black soon. The best ^ to sow it is, when the moon is going back. People hang a horse ^ on the door of the cow house to bring them good luck.
    Mary Foley
    Cartron, Co. Mayo