School: Cloonlyon G. (roll number 12937)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Annie Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    in connection with Urlar is Father Luke Leyden who died about 1835. Four years after his death Fr Patk. Sharkey came and remained here till his death in 1846.
    Fr Sharkey rented the site of the ruins and some of the adjoining land on which he built a small cottage. After his death this all passed into the hand of his brother Nicholas whose window is now the occupier + possessor under the Congested Districts Board which purchased the Dillon estate some years ago.
    Until a rather recent period St Dominick's Day was annually the occasion of the gathering of a great number of people around the ruins - Hence the Pattern of Urlar.