Scoil: Cloonlyon G. (uimhir rolla 12937)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Annie Burke

1. About fifteen miles from Charlestown Our Lady appeared to some people and to the P.P.
    Every 15th August the Apparition is celebrated and thousands visit the shrine between 15th and 8th September, between which dates the apparitions took place in 1879. Numerous cures take place each year. Crutches are left behind as an indication. It is regarded as a little Lourdes.
  2. Collumkill's Well
    Between Westport and Lecroy is a well blessed by Columcille. It contains 3 blessed trout which appear whenever a cure is to be wrought but disappear when there is none to be wrought.
  3. In Cromwells time churches were destroyed priests hunted etc. thrown into prison. Innisboffin was converted into a Penal Settlement. It was exposed to the rigors of the Atlantic.
    Prisoners were badly fed, badly housed etc. Shantels composed of upturned boats and driftwood. Lived on fish, herbs and water. Many of noble birth. There was a garrison on the Island of Cromwellian soldiers.
    Rory O'more was a prisoner there but