Scoil: Cloonlyon G. (uimhir rolla 12937)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Annie Burke

1. A Fairy Tale
    Killgarrif there are many forts where the fairies are supposed to live. Near one of these forts is a house that in living memory never was poor. One evening a little boy walked into this house and sat down at the fire. The woman of the house asked him. Who are you agra no answer. She asked him several questions but yet no answer. Her husband came in and she told him about their visitor but all attempts to make him talk was of no use.
    When supper was ready they asked him would he eat he stretched his hand for a noggin of stirrabout but no words.
    He stayed three days at them and it was always the same he eat and drank but would not talk. One night the man of the house came in and he said. There is a man over at the river crying and calling Philipeen D. Plipeen. D. The child got up and ran out saying here am I Daddy here am I Daddy.
    They never saw him after that but the family were even after that rich.
    Bridget Cafferty