Scoil: Dumha-chaisil

Ballindoo or Doocastle, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and gets the sticks that another person's cow has walked on and if he puts them in the fire under a kettle of water and then pours that water on the churn, he will, have all that person's butter for the year. there are many superstitions concerning churning. there was once a man going to a fair in Ballaghadereen. When he came near the town, he went into a house where the people were churning. He asked for a coal and the woman of the house gave it to him. That day twelve-months that man was going to the same fair and he went in
    Kathleen Roddy