School: Creagach

Craggagh, Co. Mayo
Seán T. Ruane

1. There were many signs by which the old Irish people used to for tell the weather. A cat with her back to the fire is a sign of rain. To see animals with thier backs to fences is a sure sign of rain. To see a dog eating grass and drinking water is also a sign of rain. To see the clouds changing their form very often is a certain sign that rain is about to fall in abundance. If the birds come near the house is a sign that snow is about to fall. To see a large number of seagulls coming into the land is a sign that a storm is about to ocure at sea. If on an evening the sun sinks very red it is a sure sign that the next day will be fine.
    Thomas Sheeran
    Craggagh, Co. Mayo