School: Creagach

Craggagh, Co. Mayo
Seán T. Ruane

1. one of the landlords on the Ormsby estate, before the land agitation commenced, was very strict with his tenants. He fined them for the very least offence indeed for many little actions which was not an offence at all.
    One day when passing by the house of one of his tenants, his footstep was heard by the bean a tige. Through curiosity she looked out over the half door to see who the person was. She was fined 5 shillings by the landlord for this act. He held his court in his own yard at Ballenamore House, and through his sentences were very illegal they were all obeyed, because he had the power of evicting any landholder on his estate, who refused to obey his ruling. He forced many of the tenants to leave their homes on the plains of Ballenamore, which he wanted for his own demense. These he provided with holdings on the mountain side. Since
    John T. Roughneen
    Craggagh, Co. Mayo